In den Jahren 1980 bis 2018 sind u.a. folgende Interpreten in Traunstein aufgetreten:

 
Rezitation
Marianne Hoppe (1986 – 1988, 1993)
Brigitte Fassbaender (1988, 1999, 2000, 2002)
Walter Jens (1996 – 1998, 2001)
David Bennent (2001)
Inge Jens (2011)
 
Gesang
Christine Schäfer (1988, 1993 – 1995, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2006 – 2008, 2011, 2013)
Roman Trekel (1992, 1996)
Claudia Barainsky (1997, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2009)
Mojca Erdmann (2006, 2007)
Anna Lucia Richter (2018)


Christine Schäfer und Dorothee Ehrensberger – 2004
 
Klavier
David Levine (1980 – 1991)
Axel Bauni (1987 – 2011, 2014)
Paul Gulda (1996, 2012)
Ian Foutain (1997, 2008, 2009)
Rico Gulda (2001, 2012)
Paul Rivinius (2003, 2008)
Silke Avenhaus (2004 – 2006, 2009 – 2011)
Fazil Say (2004 – 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
Eric Schneider (2007, 2008, 2013)
Jascha Nemtsov (2013)
Nicholas Rimmer (2014, 2017, 2018)
Benjamin Engeli (2015)
Martin Kasik (2015)
Hisako Kawamura (2016)
Sophie Pacini (2018)
Lauma Skride (2018)
 
Klaviertrio
Silke Avenhaus, Antje Weithaas, Clemens Hagen (2004)
Silke Avenhaus, Antje Weithaas, Quirine Viersen (2006)
Adrian Oetiker, Ingolf Turban, Wen-Sinn Yang (2010)
Tecchler Trio (2011)
Morgenstern Trio (2012 – 2014, 2016)
Van Baerle Trio (2015)
Trio con brio Copenhagen (2017, 2018)

 
Klavierquartett
Fauré Quartett (2012)
Notos Quartett (2015, 2017, 2018)
 
Streichquartett
Auryn (1984, 1992 – 2009, 2011, 2014)
Mandelring (1997)
Cherubini (1997)
Henschel (1997 – 2000, 2002)
Leipziger (2001 – 2005)
Danel (2004, 2013, 2014)
Vogler (2005)
Petersen (2006)
Ebène (2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2013)
Atrium (2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016)
Stadler (2008)
Minguet (2011)
Acies (2012, 2013)
Zemlinsky (2015)
Armida (2016)
Minetti (2016)
Danish (2017)
Nightingale (2017)
Hermès (2018)
Szymanowski (2018)

 
Violine
Gottfried Schneider (1980)
Christian Tetzlaff (1993)
Isabelle Faust (2000)
Antje Weithaas (2003, 2004, 2006, 2009, 2010)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja (2007, 2009)
Kolja Blacher (2009)
Benjamin Schmid (2012)
Tianwa Yang (2017)
Franziska Hölscher (2018)
Tianwa Yang (2017)
 
Violoncello
Johannes Goritzki (1980 – 1999)
Wen-Sinn Yang (1999 – 2010)
Wolfgang Böttcher (2003, 2006, 2007)
Maximilian Hornung (2008, 2014 – 2017)
Julian Steckel (2011)
David Geringas (2013)
Gabriel Schwabe (2018)

 
Klarinette
Eduard Brunner (1982, 1983)
Karl-Heinz Steffens (1998 – 2002)
Jörg Widmann (2005, 2007, 2010)
Andreas Ottensamer (2013, 2017)
Pascal Moraguès (2014)
Blaz Sparovec (2018)

 
Portraitkomponisten waren u.a.
Aribert Reimann (1987 und 2006)
Berthold Goldschmidt (1992)
Günter Bialas (1993)
Manfred Trojahn (1994)
Karol Szymanowski (1997)
Viktor Ullmann (2000)
Erwin Schulhoff (2001)
Pavel Haas (2007)
George Crumb (2008)
Boris Blacher (2009)
Robert Schumann (2010)
Hanns Eisler (2011)
Friedrich Gulda (2012)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg (2013)
Wolfgang Rihm (2014)


Dorothee Ehrensberger und Aribert Reimann – 2004
 
Länderschwerpunkte
Tschechien (2015)
Türkei (2016)
Dänemark (2017)
Polen (2018)